Past Officers

President

1978–1980 Alan N. Gent
1980–1982 Herbert R. Anderson, Jr.
1982–1984 Leighton H. Peebles
1984–1986 James A. Koutsky (dec.)
1986–1988 Louis H. Sharpe
1988–1990 James P. Wightman
1990–1992 Terry L. St. Clair
1992–1994 F. James Boerio
1994–1996 James P. Bell
1996–1998 Guy D. Davis
1998–2000 Lawrence T. Drzal
2000–2002 Ray A. Dickie
2002–2004 Anthony J. Kinloch
2004–2006 Lynn S. Penn
2006–2008 David A. Dillard
2008–2010 John Watts
2010-2012 Stephanie Nesbitt
2012-2014 Kenneth Shull
2014-2016 Anand Jagota
 2016-2018
2018-2020
 Greg Schueneman
Tim Long


Vice President

1978–1980 Herbert R. Anderson
1980–1982 James R. Huntsberger
1982–1986 Louis H. Sharpe
1986–1988 Douglas E. Rahrig
1988–1990 Denis J. Zalucha
1992–1994 Donald Hunston
1994–1996 Howard M. Clearfield (94)Guy D. Davis (95)
1996–1998 Lawrence T. Drzal
1998–2000 Raymond A. Dickey
2000–2002 Anthony J. Kinloch
2002–2004 Lynn S. Penn
2004–2006 David A. Dillard
2006–2008 John F. Watts
2008–2010 Stephanie Nesbitt
2010-2012 Kenneth Shull
2012-2014 Anand Jagota
2014-2016 Greg Schueneman
2016-2018
2018-2020
Timothy Long
Al Crosby


Secretary

1978–1980 F. Benjamin Jones
1980–1984 Patricia Dreyfuss
1984–1990 Lynn S. Penn
1990–1992 William E. Johns
1992–1994 Denis Zalucha
1994–1996 Jennifer A. Filbey
1996–1998 David A. Dillard
1998–2000 Joseph W. Hulubka
2000–2006 Stephanie Nesbitt
2006–2016 Leonardo Lopez
 2016-2020  Chelsea Davis

Treasurer

1978–1986 George F. Hardy
1986–1994 Guy D. Davis
1994–2012 Paul J. Clarke
2012-2016 Charles Shuster
 2016-2020  Charles Shuster


Editor

1978–1980 Robert L. Patrick
1980–1984 Gina R. Kritchevski
1984–1990 F. James Boerio
1990-1994 David R. Speth
1994–2000 Brian Love
2000–2006 R. Giles Dillingham
2006–2014 Gregory Anderson
2014-2016 Carlos Barrios
2016-2018
2018-2020
Carlos Barrios
Shantanu Ranade


Member-at-Large

 2016 Joelle Frechette
 2016 Charles Paul
 2018 Joelle Frechette 
2018
2019
2019
2019
2020
2020
2020
Charles Paul
Alyssa Stark
Eric Silverberg
Michelle Seitz
Rong Long
Marleen Kamperman
Andrew Croll

 

Program Chairs

Chair: 2013
Greg Schueneman
Forest Products Lab

Chair: 2014
Timothy Long
Virginia Tech

Chair: 2015
Carlos Barrios
3M Company

 Chair: 2016
Ali Dhinojwala
University of Akron

Chair: 2017
Kai-Tak
Northeastern University

Chair: 2018
Joelle Frechette
Johns Hopkins University

Chair: 2019
Chris Wohl, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Nick Shephard, The Dow Chemical Company

Chair: 2020
Nick Shephard, The Dow Chemical Company
Michelle Seitz, DSM

Chairs: 2021
Michelle Seitz, DSM
Niels Holten-Andersen,  MIT